Call  Today!

    678-316-0940
Professional. Ethical. Affordable. That's how it's done.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – Meridian Media Marketing

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Meridian Media Marketing collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from Users (or User) of the website (“Site”) http://meridianmediamarketing.com. This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Meridian Media Marketing.

Personal Identification Information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, Users visiting our Site, registering on the Site, placing an order, subscribing to any newsletters, filling out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, phone number.

Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site-related activities.

Non-Personal Identification Information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service provider/s utilized and other similar information.

Web Browser Cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies or to alert them when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How We Use Collected Information

Meridian Media Marketing may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:
• To improve customer service: Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
• To personalize the User experience: We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
• To improve our Site: We may use feedback Users provide to improve our products and services.
• To process payments: We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide services for that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide services.
• To send periodic emails: We may use the email address to send Users information and updates pertaining to their order. If Users decide to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. User can unsubscribe from receiving future emails by contacting us via our Site.
• To respond to Users inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

How We Protect Your Information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of Users personal information, user name, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchanged between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL-secured communication channel, is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. Our Site is also in compliance with PCI Vulnerability Standards in order to create as secure a User environment as possible.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not sell, trade or rent Users personal identification information to anyone. At no time, unless compelled to do so by law enforcement or required to do so to protect our own interests do we share any information with any third party. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and Users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Third Party Web Sites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Advertising

Ads appearing on our Site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize Users computers each time they send the User an online advertisement to compile non-personal identification information about the User or others who use User’s computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of interest to the User. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Google Adsense

Some of the ads may be served by Google. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to Users based on their visits to our Site and other sites on the Internet. DART uses “non-personally identifiable information” and does NOT track personal information about the User, such as name, email address, physical address, etc. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Compliance With Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important to us. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13. We do not accept orders nor process any personal or private information from anyone under the age of 16 and there is no reason for anyone under that age to peruse our website.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Meridian Media Marketing has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the date of the update at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes and to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. By using this Site, you acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your Acceptance Of These Terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site or your dealings with this Site, please contact us at:

Privacy Policy – Meridian Media Marketing

http://meridianmediamarketing.com/contact-us

SEO News
12 SEO Mistakes To Avoid For Better Search Engine Rankings

Forbes - 1 day ago
Employing poor SEO practices can leave your business buried in search engine searches, making it impossible for your customers to find you. Below, Forbes Agency Council members share advice on the...

4 Tips To Ensure Your Website Design & SEO Is Done Right

Forbes - 3 days ago
Website design and organic search performance are intrinsically linked, which is to say that design has an observable effect on a website's ability to rank well for relevant terms. This can...

SEO: Preparing for Google's Mobile-first Index

Practical Ecommerce - 2 days ago
Google is switching to a mobile-first index in 2018, wherein rankings for desktop and mobile devices will be based on a site's mobile experience. Google's “Mobile-Friendly Test” will...

News via Google. See more news matching 'SEO'